The 2014 HP All-American team

Now that the season is finally over, it’s time for the latest edition of the very prestigious HP All-American team.

First, the offense:

QB

1st team – Johnny Manziel, So. Texas A&M

2nd team – Jameis Winston, Fr. Florida State

3rd team – Marcus Mariota, So. Oregon

Honorable Mention: Jordan Lynch, Northern Illinois; Teddy Bridgewater, Louisville; Bryce Petty, Baylor; Derek Carr, Fresno State.

RB

1st team – Andre Williams, Sr., Boston College; Tre Mason, Jr. Auburn

2nd team – Bishop Sankey, Jr., Washington; Ka’Deem Carey, Arizona

3rd team –  Melvin Gordon, So., Wisconsin; Kapri Bibbs, So, Colorado State

Honorable Mention:  Ameer Abdullah, Nebraska; Carlos Hyde, Ohio State; Antonio Andrews, Western Kentucky; Tyler Gaffney, Stanford; Jeremy Hill, LSU

WR

1st team – Brandin Cooks, Jr., Oregon State; Sammy Watkins, Jr., Clemson

2nd team – Devante Adams, So., Fresno State; Mike Evans, So., Texas A&M

3rd team – Antwan Goodley, Jr., Baylor; Paul Richardson, Jr., Colorado

Honorable Mention: Allen Robinson, Penn State; Tyler Lockett, Kansas State; Odell Beckham, LSU; Willie Snead, Ball State; Kelvin Benjamin, FSU; Jace Amaro, Texas Tech

TE

1st team – Eric Ebron, Jr., North Carolina

2nd team – Austin Seferian-Jenkins, Jr., Washington

3rd team – C.J. Fiedorowicz, Sr., Iowa

Honorable Mention: David Funchess, Michigan; Nick O’Leary, FSU; Troy Niklas, Notre Dame; Jeff Heuerman, Ohio State.

OFFENSIVE LINE UNIT

Per HP tradition, we will not choose individual All-Americans, but rather a single unit for our offensive line honors.

Face it: There are no individual stats to go by. Highlights rarely show what they do. We could go purely off of hearsay, but wouldn’t that be dishonest? What’s more, there are 600 starting offensive linemen in Division One. It’s almost impossible to have seen enough of them to know who is really the best.  So, while other All-American teams choose linemen based almost solely on reputation, we will not.  Instead, we look at a combination of factors, including sacks allowed, rushing offense, tackles for loss allowed, etc., to come up with our All-American unit.

1st team – Arkansas

2nd team – Stanford

3rd team – Notre Dame

Honorable Mention: Florida State; Alabama; Oregon; Toledo; Baylor

Now, the defense:

DE

1st team – Michael Sam, Sr., Missouri; Vic Beasley, Jr., Clemson

2nd team – Jackson Jeffcoat, Sr., Texas; Leonard Williams, So., USC

3rd team – Shilique Calhoun, So., Michigan State; Trevor Reilly, Sr., Utah

Honorable Mention: Kareem Martin, North Carolina; Marcus Smith, Louisville; Scott Crichton, Oregon State; Dee Ford, Auburn; Noah Spence, Ohio State; Demarcus Lawrence, Boise State

DT 

1st team – Aaron Donald, Sr., Pittsburgh; Kelcy Quarles, Sr., South Carolina

2nd team – Ra’Shede Hageman, Sr., Minnesota; Tim Jernigan, Jr., Florida State

3rd team – Will Sutton, Sr., Arizona State; Michael Bennett, Jr., Ohio State

Honorable Mention: DaQuan Jones, Penn State; Ego Ferguson, LSU

OLB

1st team – Trent Murphy, Sr., Stanford; Anthony Barr, Sr., UCLA

2nd team – Ryan Shazier, Jr., Ohio State; Khalil Mack, Sr., Buffalo

3rd team – Kyle Van Noy, Sr, BYU; Denicos Allen, Sr., Michigan State

Honorable Mention: Shaquil Barrett, Sr., Colorado State; Eddie Lackey, Baylor; Telvin Smith, Florida State; Myles Jack, UCLA; Devon Kennard, USC

ILB

1st team – C.J. Mosley, Sr., Alabama; Chris Borland, Sr., Wisconsin

2nd team – Shayne Skov, Sr., Stanford; Lamin Barrow, Sr., LSU

3rd team – Preston Brown, Sr., Louisville; Stephone Anthony, Jr., Clemson

Honorable Mention: AJ Tarpley, Stanford; AJ Johnson, Tennessee; Yawin Smallwood, Connecticut; Dee Dee Lattimore, South Florida

CB

1st team – Darqueze Dennard, Sr., Michigan State; Lamarcus Joyner, Sr., Florida State

2nd team – Justin Gilbert, Sr., Oklahoma State; Jason Verrett, Sr., TCU

3rd team – Vernon Hargreaves, Fr., Florida; Aaron Colvin, Sr., Oklahoma

Honorable Mention: Ifo Ekpre-Olomu, Oregon; Kendall Fuller, Virginia Tech; Stanley Jean-Baptiste, Nebraska; Rashaad Reynolds, Oregon State

SS

1st team – Deone Bucannon, Sr., Washington State; Ahmad Dixon, Sr., Baylor

2nd team – Anthony Harris, Jr., Virginia; Jimmy Ward, Sr., Northern Illinois

3rd team – Landon Collins, So., Alabama; Hakeem Smith, Sr., Louisville

Honorable Mention: Alden Darby, Sr., ASU; Craig Loston, LSU; Brock Vereen, Minnesota; Isaiah Lewis, Michigan State; Sean Parker, Washington.

FS

1st team – Ha Ha Clinton Dix, Jr., Alabama; Calvin Pryor, Jr., Louisville

2nd team – Karl Joseph, So., West Virginia; Ed Reynolds, Jr., Stanford

3rd team – Terrance Brooks, Sr., Florida State; Derron Smith, Jr., Fresno State

Honorable Mention: Kurtis Drummond, Michigan State; Dion Bailey, USC; Tra’Mayne Bondurant, Arizona.

Powered by

About Heismanpundit

Chris Huston, A.K.A. ‘The Heisman Pundit‘, is a Heisman voter and the creator and publisher of Heismanpundit.com, a site dedicated to analysis of the Heisman Trophy and college football. Dubbed “the foremost authority on the Heisman” by Sports Illustrated, HP is regularly quoted or cited during football season in newspapers across the country. He is also a regular contributor on sports talk radio and television.

Follow HP

Find us on Twitter, Facebook and Youtube!

Comments are closed.